ORANGE CHIROPRACTIC CENTRE          |            38 FORBES RD, ORANGE NSW            |         Ph: (02) 6362 1288

gallery/ac13a70b-347a-47ce-9e9b-f39b0e446683

Privacy Policy

The Orange Chiropractic Centre (also known as Orange Chiro) privacy policy is shaped and governed by Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), effective from 12 March 2014, as required by registered allied health practitioners.

This privacy policy has been implemented to inform you of the collection and use of your personal information and discloses the privacy practices, including what type of information is gathered, how information is used and with whom information is shared.

 

 

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, the Orange Chiropractic Centre is not responsible for any errors or omissions, makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any results obtained from the use of this information is not the responsibility of the Orange Chiropractic Centre. It is recommended you consult with your Chiropractor or other health care professional of your choice for individual advice.

In no event will the Orange Chiropractic Centre, it's partners, agents or employees thereof be liable for any decision made or action taken resulting in loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from your use, or misuse, of this website or the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

Certain links in this website may connect to other websites maintained by third parties over whom the Orange Chiropractic Centre has no control. nor does it make representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites. The inclusion of any links on the this website does not imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, no responsibility is taken for, nor liability for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

 

 

Collection and Storage of Personal Data

The majority of your personal information is collected when you contact us directly, by phone, email, fax, letter, via our website, or during your visit to the Orange Chiropractic Centre, and any registration you make to receive information, including via email newsletter sign up. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party eg receipt of records from a previous practitioner.

The personal information collected and held may include but is not limited to:
your name, address, phone number, email address, gender, date of birth, occupation, emergency contact information, your medical and personal history, billing and purchase history.

All personal information collected is securely stored within the Orange Chiropractic Centre premises and in multiple, secure cloud-based storage systems. Sensitive payment information such as credit card details are not stored either manually or electronically.

In preparation for an initial consultation with the Orange Chiropractic Centre, paper-based and or digital documents are completed by each patient, independent of the health practitioner, if they are over the age of 18 and of sound mind to do so. If an interpreter, or clarification is required to complete the form to the best of their understanding, the patient is to notify the health practitioner as early as practically possible. If the patient is under the age of 18, their legal guardian is to provide the information, with the minor’s consent.

Should the health practitioner require further clarification of information offered by the patient, with patient consent, clarification will be sought from their doctor or other health professional.

By providing your personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Disclosing information

Any information will only be disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means personal information may be disclosed for the purposes for which we have advised it has been collected, and for purposes that the individual would reasonably expect;

-where we have the consent of the individual to do so;

-for law enforcement or regulatory purposes

-under other circumstances where permitted under the Privacy Act

The patient’s medical information obtained will not be disclosed for marketing purposes or to any third party recipients.

 

 

Information collected via our website


Users can visit the the www.orangechiro.com.au without revealing who they are or other personal information except when they knowingly provide it via the contact us links or online appointment scheduling system. Information may be collected for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes when visiting the website. Such information is used to administer and improve the performance of the website and will not be used to identify you.

 

 

Cookies


The website, www.orangechiro.com.au may use “cookies”. These are small text files, which are placed on your hard drive by some websites to store information. Cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences eg when using the online appointment scheduling system and are thus designed to improve your experience. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Just check with your browser on how to do so.

 

 

Notice


The Orange Chiropractic Centre reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time based on changes to government legislation and operational requirements.

 

 

Complaint


If a patient chooses to complain about a breech of the Australian Privacy Principles, they are to complete an online Privacy Complaint form, offered by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The Orange Chiropractic Centre will respond as directed by legal counsel.